How to get to SET Saxmundham School

We run a number of minibus services directly to the school from locations such as Leiston, Felixstowe, Aldeburgh, Wickham Market and Woodbridge. We also have a contract with Belle coaches to provide three coaches to and from Felixstowe. Please contact the School Office at saxmundham@seckfordeducation.org.uk for the latest details of the current routes but in 2020/21 they were as follows:

Felixstowe Coach 1
Langer Rd Primary07:15
Old Bus Stn, Langer Rd07:20
Cinema, Crescent Rd07:25
Hamilton Rd, near the Co-op07:27
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Felixstowe Coach 3
Mill Lane/Stour Avenue07:15
Grange Rd, Yeoman Rd bus stop07:17
Wessel Ave, Chelsworth Rd bus stop07:19
Grange Farm Ave, Nayland Rd bus stop07:21
Grange Farm Ave, Hintlesham Drive bus stop07:23
Grange Farm Ave, Crossgate Field bus stop07:25
Trimley St Mary, Primary School bus stop07:30
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Kirton Route 1
Kirton White Horse07:30
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Leiston Route
Friston, Aldeburgh Road, Hazelwood Farm07:32
Aldeburgh, Springfield Road/Franklin Road junction07:37
Aldringham, Mill Hill07:44
Leiston, Police Station07:48
Leiston, library car park07:51
Leiston, Station Road/Buller Rd Jct07:53
Leiston, Waterloo Rd, St Margaret’s Crescent jct(2nd stop)07:55
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Woodbridge Route
Melton Park, Turning Circle07:28
Woods Lane, bus stop near Bredfield Lane07:33
Rendlesham, Acer Drive, opp Walnut Tree Ave07:43
Rendlesham, Rockford Layby, Acer Drive07:45
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Felixstowe Coach 2
Colnies Rd Junior School07:10
Church Rd, Kingsfleet Primary07:12
High Rd East, Brackenbury07:15
High Rd East/Fleetwood Rd07:18
High Rd East/ Police Station07:20
High Rd West/Exeter Rd07:23
High Rd West, Co-Op07:25
High Rd West/ Hawkes Lane07:30
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Felixstowe Route 1
Mill Lane / Surrey Road07:16
Half Moon Pub07:21
Station Road07:23
Park View07:25
Felix M6 – Trimley St Martin, Grimstone Lane bus stop07:28
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Kirton Route 2
Trimley St Martin, High Road – St Martin’s Green bus stop07:25
Howlett Way07:28
Kirton White Horse07:35
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Walberswick Route
Theberton, opposite The Lion Pub bus stop07:20
Westleton, Heathview07:27
Walberswick, Adams Lane07:38
Blythburgh, Highfields07:50
Yoxford High Street08:00
SET Saxmundham School08:10
Wickham Market Route
Little Glemham – Lion Pub Car Park07:25
Wickham Market, Spring Lane, Bus Stop07:33
Wickham Market, Broad Road Bus Stop07:36
Easton, Skylark Rise (by turning for primary school)07:42
Parham, Elm Tree Farm stop – by the phone box on the green07:56
SET Saxmundham School08:10

Spaces on the transport offered by the school are limited and offered on a first come first served and best efforts bases.

Charges apply for use of the school transport which are payable termly in advance. Our bus behaviour policy must be followed. Failure to pay for school transport may result in your child losing their place and, if applicable, it being offered to someone on a waiting list.

If a student stops using a bus route mid-term they will not receive a refund of the bus fare unless we can fill the space with another student and the minibus/ coach is full. By making a payment you are agreeing to these terms.

There are also a number of public bus and train routes that run to or near the school. Routes are also available on the Suffolk On Board website www.suffolkonboard.com.

Suffolk County Council runs a school transport entitlement hotline for those who wish to check whether they are eligible for free transport. The telephone number is 03456 066173.

For all transport enquiries please contact the School Office at saxmundham@seckfordeducation.org.uk or 01728 633910.

X